Is MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE Vegetarian?

Description
This medium cantina-style salsa offers moderate heat with a bright, savory profile and a chunky, slightly rustic texture. Consumers commonly use it for dipping chips, topping tacos and grilled proteins, and stirring into rice. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenient jar packaging, noting occasional watery consistency in some batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This medium cantina-style salsa offers moderate heat with a bright, savory profile and a chunky, slightly rustic texture. Consumers commonly use it for dipping chips, topping tacos and grilled proteins, and stirring into rice. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenient jar packaging, noting occasional watery consistency in some batches.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Crushed Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Green Chilies, Salt, Fresh Onions, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor
Check MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Where to buy
MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


