Is Medium Cheddar Cheese Sticks 252 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • cream
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Modified milk ingredients, Cream, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Annatto, Microbial enzyme

Check Medium Cheddar Cheese Sticks 252 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Medium Cheddar Cheese Sticks 252 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch