Is MEDIUM CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color

Check MEDIUM CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing
Lactose Free? MEDIUM CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR | Spoonful