Is MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

Description
Firm yet creamy, this cheese provides balanced tang and mild sharpness, with consistent shredded pieces that melt evenly for casseroles, nachos, sandwiches, tacos, and baked dishes. Common customer observations note reliable melting performance, predictable flavor, convenient ready-to-use format, and occasional reports of clumping or varying freshness between batches over time
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- medium cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet creamy, this cheese provides balanced tang and mild sharpness, with consistent shredded pieces that melt evenly for casseroles, nachos, sandwiches, tacos, and baked dishes. Common customer observations note reliable melting performance, predictable flavor, convenient ready-to-use format, and occasional reports of clumping or varying freshness between batches over time
Ingredients
Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


