Is MEDIUM CHEDDAR SLICED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt And Vegetable Enzymes

Check MEDIUM CHEDDAR SLICED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM CHEDDAR SLICED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? MEDIUM CHEDDAR SLICED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR | Spoonful