Is MEDIUM CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CHIPOTLE FAJITA SAUCE, ONIONS & PEPPERS FAJITA SKILLET, MEDIUM CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybeans
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire Roasted Peppers (Poblano, Yellow Bell, Red Bell), Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Black Pepper), Chipotle Fajita Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Apple Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Distilled Vinegar, Onions, Salt, Garlic, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Chipotle Chile, Tomato Paste, Cumin, Chicken Broth, Molasses, Black Pepper, Thyme, Chicken Fat), Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Red Onions, Fire Roasted Peppers (Poblano, Yellow Bell, Red Bell), Red Onions

Check MEDIUM CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CHIPOTLE FAJITA SAUCE, ONIONS & PEPPERS FAJITA SKILLET, MEDIUM CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CHIPOTLE FAJITA SAUCE, ONIONS & PEPPERS FAJITA SKILLET, MEDIUM CHICKEN is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchStir FryCooking