Is MEDIUM CHIPOTLE CHICKEN TACO FILLING WITH ROASTED TOMATOES, RED PEPPERS & TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, MEDIUM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken thigh
  • seasoned chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken thigh
seasoned chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN THIGH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], DRIED ONION, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY SEED), TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE (FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE], WATER, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE CHILE, XANTHAN GUM, ANCHO PEPPER POWDER), RED PEPPERS, ONIONS.

Check MEDIUM CHIPOTLE CHICKEN TACO FILLING WITH ROASTED TOMATOES, RED PEPPERS & TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichSnacking