Is MEDIUM CLASSIC RED MOLE SKILLET SAUCE WITH ANCHO & SESAME SEED, ANCHO & SESAME SEED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, RAISINS, CANE SUGAR, ROASTED ONIONS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ANCHO CHILE, WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, LACTIC ACID, CINNAMON, CLOVE, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.

Check MEDIUM CLASSIC RED MOLE SKILLET SAUCE WITH ANCHO & SESAME SEED, ANCHO & SESAME SEED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM CLASSIC RED MOLE SKILLET SAUCE WITH ANCHO & SESAME SEED, ANCHO & SESAME SEED is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep