Is Medium Five Cheese Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • contains 2% of less of permesan cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rye Sourdough (Fermented Rye Flour, Salt), Olive Oil, Salt), Sauce (Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Tomato Paste,high Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch,blend Of Romano And Permesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Citric Acid, Spices, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Of Less Of Permesan Cheese ((Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures , Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti, Caking Agent)), Romano Cheese ((Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-caking Agent)), Dehydrated Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano

Check Medium Five Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch