Is Medium Gouda Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Natural Color, Natamycin
Check Medium Gouda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Medium Gouda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Medium Gouda is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


