Is MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE Vegan?

Description
Medium-heat sauce delivers tangy, slightly smoky, vegetal flavor with a smooth-to-slightly chunky texture that pours easily and coats evenly. Commonly used to smother enchiladas, top burritos, glaze proteins, bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping or soup base. Reviewers cite consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor and quick reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- contains less than 2% of spices, natural flavors, citric acid, diced jalapenos
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat sauce delivers tangy, slightly smoky, vegetal flavor with a smooth-to-slightly chunky texture that pours easily and coats evenly. Commonly used to smother enchiladas, top burritos, glaze proteins, bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping or soup base. Reviewers cite consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor and quick reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chile Puree, Diced Green Chiles, Corn Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Diced Jalapenos (Jalapenos, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water And Calcium Chloride), Garlic Powder, Dried Cane Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract And Canola Oil
Check MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


