Is MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE Vegetarian?

Description
Medium-heat sauce delivers tangy, slightly smoky, vegetal flavor with a smooth-to-slightly chunky texture that pours easily and coats evenly. Commonly used to smother enchiladas, top burritos, glaze proteins, bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping or soup base. Reviewers cite consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor and quick reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- contains less than 2% of spices, natural flavors, citric acid, diced jalapenos
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat sauce delivers tangy, slightly smoky, vegetal flavor with a smooth-to-slightly chunky texture that pours easily and coats evenly. Commonly used to smother enchiladas, top burritos, glaze proteins, bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping or soup base. Reviewers cite consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor and quick reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chile Puree, Diced Green Chiles, Corn Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Diced Jalapenos (Jalapenos, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water And Calcium Chloride), Garlic Powder, Dried Cane Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract And Canola Oil
Check MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


