Is MEDIUM GREEN CHILE VEGETARIAN SAUCE, MEDIUM GREEN CHILE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, HATCH GREEN CHILES, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), YELLOW ONION, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLE PUREE [ONION, CARROT, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPER], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILES, CORN STARCH, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, LIME JUICE.
Check MEDIUM GREEN CHILE VEGETARIAN SAUCE, MEDIUM GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM GREEN CHILE VEGETARIAN SAUCE, MEDIUM GREEN CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


