Is MEDIUM GREEN CHILE VEGETARIAN SAUCE, MEDIUM GREEN CHILE Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HATCH GREEN CHILES, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), YELLOW ONION, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLE PUREE [ONION, CARROT, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPER], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), MEDIUM HATCH GREEN CHILES, CORN STARCH, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, LIME JUICE.

Check MEDIUM GREEN CHILE VEGETARIAN SAUCE, MEDIUM GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingMeal Prep