Is MEDIUM GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST & SMOKY PORK CHORIZO, TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, RED POTATOES, PEPPERS & GRAIN BLEND TACO BOWL, CHICKEN & CHORIZO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- fully cooked chorizo crumbles
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Red Potatoes, Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips (Chicken Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Dried Orange Pulp, Garlic and Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Black Pepper) and Fully Cooked Chorizo Crumbles (Pork, Salt, Black and Red Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Onion and Garlic Powder, Oregano, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Ground Cumin), Tomato Chipotle Sauce (Fire-roasted Tomatoes, Onions, Water, Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Ancho Chile, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Paprika, Cane Sugar, Chipotle Chile, Oregano, Onions Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, White Rice, Red Rice, Amaranth), Red Bel Peppers, Yellow Bell Pepper, Cilantro
Check MEDIUM GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST & SMOKY PORK CHORIZO, TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, RED POTATOES, PEPPERS & GRAIN BLEND TACO BOWL, CHICKEN & CHORIZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST & SMOKY PORK CHORIZO, TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, RED POTATOES, PEPPERS & GRAIN BLEND TACO BOWL, CHICKEN & CHORIZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN BREAST WITH PENNE PASTA, ARTICHOKES, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW SQUASH AND SPINACH IN A BASIL LEMON SAUCE, GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN
SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI TENDER CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS. CARROTS AND RED BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET SAUCE BOWL, SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI
Where to buy
MEDIUM GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST & SMOKY PORK CHORIZO, TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, RED POTATOES, PEPPERS & GRAIN BLEND TACO BOWL, CHICKEN & CHORIZO is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


