Is MEDIUM GUACAMOLE SALSA, MEDIUM GUACAMOLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural & artificial flavors

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATILLOS, SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, AVOCADOS, ONIONS, CILANTRO, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED ONION, IODIZED SALT (CONTAINS POTASSIUM IODATE), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, GARLIC POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID (TO ACIDIFY), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.

Check MEDIUM GUACAMOLE SALSA, MEDIUM GUACAMOLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDIUM GUACAMOLE SALSA, MEDIUM GUACAMOLE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishSnacking