Is MEDIUM HATCH CHILE SALSA VERDE, MEDIUM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATILLOS (GREEN TOMATILLOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HATCH CHILIES, CILANTRO, ONIONS, LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR]), JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR]), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check MEDIUM HATCH CHILE SALSA VERDE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyCitrusGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing