Is MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The medium original Buffalo wing sauce from Anchor Bar is a flavorful sauce made in Buffalo, NY. It contains cayenne pepper, margarine, spices, and other special ingredients. Known for its great flavor, this sauce is not too thick and has a vinegar-y taste. It is the perfect accompaniment for wings, according to those who have tried it. The sauce's authenticity and quality make it a top choice for buffalo wing enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- vitamin a
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
The medium original Buffalo wing sauce from Anchor Bar is a flavorful sauce made in Buffalo, NY. It contains cayenne pepper, margarine, spices, and other special ingredients. Known for its great flavor, this sauce is not too thick and has a vinegar-y taste. It is the perfect accompaniment for wings, according to those who have tried it. The sauce's authenticity and quality make it a top choice for buffalo wing enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Liquid Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Cayenne Peppers, Natural Flavor
Check MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


