Is MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO Vegetarian?

Description
The medium original Buffalo wing sauce from Anchor Bar is a flavorful sauce made in Buffalo, NY. It contains cayenne pepper, margarine, spices, and other special ingredients. Known for its great flavor, this sauce is not too thick and has a vinegar-y taste. It is the perfect accompaniment for wings, according to those who have tried it. The sauce's authenticity and quality make it a top choice for buffalo wing enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin a
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The medium original Buffalo wing sauce from Anchor Bar is a flavorful sauce made in Buffalo, NY. It contains cayenne pepper, margarine, spices, and other special ingredients. Known for its great flavor, this sauce is not too thick and has a vinegar-y taste. It is the perfect accompaniment for wings, according to those who have tried it. The sauce's authenticity and quality make it a top choice for buffalo wing enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Liquid Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Cayenne Peppers, Natural Flavor
Check MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL BUFFALO is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


