Is MEDIUM ORIGINAL PICANTE SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce delivers balanced, mildly spicy flavor with a tangy finish and smooth, slightly chunky texture; consumers commonly use it as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and nachos, a flavor booster for soups and stews, and a convenient tabletop condiment noted for consistent heat and wide appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavoring

Check MEDIUM ORIGINAL PICANTE SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEDIUM ORIGINAL PICANTE SAUCE, MEDIUM ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping