Is MEDIUM ORIGINAL SALSA, MEDIUM ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced, moderately spicy flavor with bright savory notes and a subtle tang. Chunky yet smooth texture offers spoonable consistency and visible chunks. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, and ingredient for cooked dishes. Reviewers often note reliable heat level and packaging convenience, occasionally citing variable chunkiness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic.

Check MEDIUM ORIGINAL SALSA, MEDIUM ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEDIUM ORIGINAL SALSA, MEDIUM ORIGINAL is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSalad