Is MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO Vegan?

Description
Smooth, moderately spicy white dip delivers a creamy, velvety texture and mild peppery heat. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, sauce for baked dishes, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent meltability, easy reheating, and crowd-pleasing flavor, though some report it is milder than expected or occasionally slightly salty.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, moderately spicy white dip delivers a creamy, velvety texture and mild peppery heat. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, sauce for baked dishes, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent meltability, easy reheating, and crowd-pleasing flavor, though some report it is milder than expected or occasionally slightly salty.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide), Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Sorbic Acid
Check MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

