Is MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO POBLANO & HATCH CHILE PEPPERS CHEESE DIP, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milkfat
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Cheddar Cheese ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Water , Whole Milk , Diced Tomatoes ( Tomatoes , Tomato Juice , Citric Acid , Calcium Chloride ) , Poblano Pepper , Modified Tapioca Starch , Sodium Phosphate , Milkfat , Cultured Skim Milk , Organic Dried Hatch Chiles , Salt , Xanthan Gum , Oleoresin Capsicum .

Check MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO POBLANO & HATCH CHILE PEPPERS CHEESE DIP, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping