Is MEDIUM ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC CILANTRO JALAPENO SALSA, MEDIUM ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC CILANTRO JALAPENO Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy heat with herbaceous brightness and moderate spice; chunky yet saucy texture provides spoonable body and visible pieces. Commonly used as a dip, condiment, or topping for tacos, grilled proteins, and eggs. Reviews often note balanced spice, versatile uses, and occasional variability in chunk size, jar consistency, and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Filtered Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Fire-roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Onions, Contains Less Than 2% of: Roasted Garlic, Salt, Cilantro, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Xanthan Gum.

Check MEDIUM ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC CILANTRO JALAPENO SALSA, MEDIUM ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC CILANTRO JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDIUM ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC CILANTRO JALAPENO SALSA, MEDIUM ROASTED TOMATO & GARLIC CILANTRO JALAPENO is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepOn The Go