Is MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- trace of calcium chloride
- cheese culture enzymes
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZE PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK, DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


