Is MEDIUM SALSA VERDE MADE WITH REAL TOMATILLOS, MEDIUM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy heat with a medium kick and a slightly chunky, saucy texture. Commonly used for dipping chips, topping tacos and nachos, and stirring into soups or casseroles. Reviewers often cite balanced spiciness, consistent jar-to-jar texture, and good value; a minority mention preference for milder or smoother versions in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire Roasted Green Tomatoes, Crushed Tomatillos, Green Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Roasted Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid

Check MEDIUM SALSA VERDE MADE WITH REAL TOMATILLOS, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM SALSA VERDE MADE WITH REAL TOMATILLOS, MEDIUM is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSoupMeal Prep