Is MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • seared pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

seared pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Tomatillo-cilantro Sauce (Fire-roasted Tomatillos, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Garlic, Corn Starch, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Cane Sugar), Braised, Seared Pork (Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2%: Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Onion, Sunflower Lecithin, Garlic, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Rosemary Extract, Olive Oil, Celery Oil, Black Pepper Extract), Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Onions, Yellow Bell Peppers, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers

Check MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeMariano'sUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch