Is MEDIUM SPICY THE ORIGINAL SAN FRANCISCO-STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, MEDIUM SPICY SAN FRANCISCO-STYLE BARBECUE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE), UNSULPHURED MOLASSES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC OAK-AGED RED WINE VINEGAR, HOISIN SAUCE (SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, KOJI STARTER, WATER, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SESAME OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, COFFEE, SPICES, SEA SALT.
Check MEDIUM SPICY THE ORIGINAL SAN FRANCISCO-STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, MEDIUM SPICY SAN FRANCISCO-STYLE BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM SPICY THE ORIGINAL SAN FRANCISCO-STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, MEDIUM SPICY SAN FRANCISCO-STYLE BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


