Is MEDIUM THE ORIGINAL! RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, ORIGINAL, RESTAURANT STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced medium heat with bright, savory flavor and a chunky, restaurant-style texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, and accompaniment for eggs or grilled meats. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenience, noting pleasant chunkiness; some report it is milder or saltier than expected

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check MEDIUM THE ORIGINAL! RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, ORIGINAL, RESTAURANT STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM THE ORIGINAL! RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM, ORIGINAL, RESTAURANT STYLE is available at 3 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking