Is MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dried Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide), Sorbic Acid

Check MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking