Is Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- sweet cream
- parmesan cheese
- butter
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Basil Pesto Puree (Basil, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pumpkin Seeds, Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Salt), Sea Salt
Check Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


