Is Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • sweet cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Basil Pesto Puree (Basil, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pumpkin Seeds, Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Salt), Sea Salt

Check Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Medlee Basil Pesto Seasoned Butter - 2.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingGarnishing