Is Medley Hills Farm Prague Powder Curing Salt 1 lb - #1 Pink Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk products
- sodium silico aluminate & propylene glycol added as flowing agent
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Red 3, Less Than 2% Sodium Silico Aluminate & Propylene Glycol Added As Flowing Agent, Harmful If Ingested, Do Not Use Above Recommended Ratio, Packaged In The Same Facility As Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk Products
Check Medley Hills Farm Prague Powder Curing Salt 1 lb - #1 Pink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Medley Hills Farm Prague Powder Curing Salt 1 lb - #1 Pink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Barnana Plantain Chips, Organic, Himalayan Pink Salt, Kettle Cooked 5 oz (140 g)
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz.
HIMALAYAN PINK SALT FLAVORED LENTIL CHIPS, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT
HIMALAYAN PINK SALT GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT
Where to buy
Medley Hills Farm Prague Powder Curing Salt 1 lb - #1 Pink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


