Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Meergranen brood Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

23% volkoren TARWEmeel, water, 14% TARWEbloem, 11% TARWEdesem, TARWEGLUTEN, zonne - bloempit, moutmeel (3,1% GERST, 0,3% TARWE), 3,2% gekiemde volkoren ROGGEkorrel, 2,1% gierst, 2,1% SPELTbloem (tarwe), 1,7% ROGGEzuurdesempoeder, 1,5% ROGGEbloem, maisgries, 1,3% boekweitgrut, geroosterd SESAMzaad, bakkersgist, gejodeerd zout, 0,4% voorverstijfselde TARWEbloem, acerolapoeder (meelverbeteraar).

Check Meergranen brood against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Meergranen brood | Spoonful