Is Meet Chicken Free Strips 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • natural flavours

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Plant Proteins (26%) (soy Proteins, Wheat Protein), Canola Oil, Natural Flavours, Soy Fibre, Yeast Extract, Mineral (iron), Vitamin (b12). Contains: Soy, Wheat (gluten).

Check Meet Chicken Free Strips 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichStir Fry