Is Meet Plant Based Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy fiber
  • soy, wheat
  • soy proteins

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Plant Proteins (27%) (Soy Proteins, Wheat Protein), Canola Oil, Soy Fiber, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extracts, Mushroom Powder, Caramel Color (150a), Salt, Mineral (Iron), Vitamin (B12). Contains: Soy, Wheat (Gluten).

Check Meet Plant Based Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking