Is Mega Breakfast Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon cured with water
- natural butter flavor
- enzyme modified cream
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- +1 more
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar cheese sauce: water, cheddar club cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto), cream, modified corn starch, parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, cheddar cheese flavor (cheddar cheese, natural flavors, water, milkfat, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, guar gum), salt, enzyme modified cream (cream, water, salt), potassium citrate, xanthan gum, spice, guar gum, sunflower oil, beta carotene. Scrambled eggs: whole eggs, non-fat milk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, natural butter flavor (maltodextrin, natural butter flavor, annatto, turmeric). Spice extract, roasted russet potatoes. Bacon: bacon cured with water, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May contain sugar, brown sugar, and/or smoke flavor. Cheddar cheese: cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto. Contains: egg, milk.
Check Mega Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mega Breakfast Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz


