Is MEGA CAL - CALCIUM + D3 CHEWS 650MG (CHOCOLATE) - 60 SOFT CHEWS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavour
  • high absorption calcium is a complex of carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Elemental Calcium (Mega Cal(tm), High Absorption Calcium Is A Complex Of Carbonate, Citrate, Malate, Fumarate, Succinate Sources), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Coconut Oil, Natural Cocoa, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Salt

Check MEGA CAL - CALCIUM + D3 CHEWS 650MG (CHOCOLATE) - 60 SOFT CHEWS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEGA CAL - CALCIUM + D3 CHEWS 650MG (CHOCOLATE) - 60 SOFT CHEWS is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking