Is mega marshmallow Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • dextrose

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Starch of Maize, Pork Gelatine, Flavouring.

Check mega marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing