Is Mega Multi for Women, Multivitamin & Multimineral Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Stearic Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Ascorbyl Palmitate, Bha, Bht, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Ethylcellulose, Gelatin, Gum Arabic, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Peg, Polysorbate, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Silicon Dioxide, Starch, Sucrose, Talc, Vegetable Oil, Vitamin E Oil, Water
Check Mega Multi for Women, Multivitamin & Multimineral against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mega Multi for Women, Multivitamin & Multimineral in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Food For Life Gluten Free Multi Seed English Muffins 6 ea
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK
Where to buy
Mega Multi for Women, Multivitamin & Multimineral is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


