Is MEGA PROBIOTIC POWDER - 75G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium gluconate
calcium gluconate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Total Bacterial Culture, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (Ha-111), Whole Cell, Human, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (Ha-122), Lactobacillus Casei (Ha-108), Bifidobacterium Bifidum (Ha-132), Maltodextrin, Calcium Gluconate, Inulin, Fructooligosaccharides (Fos), Silica, Ascorbic Acid
Check MEGA PROBIOTIC POWDER - 75G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEGA PROBIOTIC POWDER - 75G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Great Value Garlic Powder
Where to buy
MEGA PROBIOTIC POWDER - 75G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


