Is Mega Toast Seeded bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, KIBBLED WHEAT (6%), LINSEED (3%), WHEAT FLAKES (3%), Malted Barley Flour, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Salt, Wheat Fibre, Soya Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Dextrose, Fermented Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Folic Acid.
Check Mega Toast Seeded bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mega Toast Seeded bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


