Is Mega Turkey Breast & Havarti Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- nonfat milk
- butter
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, sodium silicoaluminate, potato flour, yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid, honey, corn flour, monocalcium phosphate, soy flour, nonfat milk, salt, vital wheat gluten, datem, calcium silicate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, sorbic acid, mono - , diglycerides, wheat starch, enzymes, fully cooked oven roasted turkey breast coated with seasoning (turkey breast, water, contains less than 2% of: vinegar, salt, sugar, dextrose, sodium phosphate, cultured dextrose, coated with: dextrose, salt, paprika, spices, cane sugar, dehydrated onion), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium edta), pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, paprika, turmeric
Check Mega Turkey Breast & Havarti Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mega Turkey Breast & Havarti Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


