Is Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • other gelatin
  • glycerin
  • oleic acid

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Fish Oil Blend (Fish Oil Concentrate [as Ethyl Esters], Polysorbate 20, Oleic Acid). Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Ethyl Vanillin, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sulfur Dioxide.

Check Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go