Is Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • other gelatin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • carmine color
  • glycerin

other gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Fish Oil Blend (Fish Oil Concentrate [as Ethyl Esters], Polysorbate 20, Oleic Acid). Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Ethyl Vanillin, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sulfur Dioxide.

Check Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go