Is Mehadrin Vanilla Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate flavored coating: coconut oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan. Chocolate Flavored Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Mehadrin Vanilla Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go