Is Mehadrin Vanilla Sundae Cones Iq Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- lecithin
- polysorbate 80
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SPRAY DRIED TOFU, MICRO-CRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN AND ANNATTO. CONE INGREDIENTS: BLEACHED FLOUR, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. TOPPING INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA (PARTIALLY PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LECITHIN, SALT AND VANILLIN.
Check Mehadrin Vanilla Sundae Cones Iq against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mehadrin Vanilla Sundae Cones Iq in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


