Is Meica Pork Frankfurters, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Milk Protein, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein, Natural Flavoring, Lactose, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Sodium Nitrite, Smoke, Contains Milk

Check Meica Pork Frankfurters, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meica Pork Frankfurters, 6.3 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go