Is Meijer Apple & Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Apple & Cinnamon Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE & CINNAMON FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, APPLE PUREE [APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CINNAMON, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEARATE), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE - A PRESERVATIVE, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS.
Check Meijer Apple & Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Apple & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Apple & Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Apple & Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Grain · Bar


