Is Meijer Apple & Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Apple & Cinnamon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b1
  • palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +6 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE & CINNAMON FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, APPLE PUREE [APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CINNAMON, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEARATE), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE - A PRESERVATIVE, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS.

Check Meijer Apple & Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Apple & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go